Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Broadway Black
Broadway Black

#TheAntonyos

The 2nd Annual Antonyo Award Nominations

Broadway Black is pleased to announce that the Antonyo Awards will be returning this Fall for an in-person celebration that will also be live-streamed. www.AntonyoAwards.com

Find the full list of nominees for the 2021-2022 Antonyo Awards below:

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY (OFF-BROADWAY)

Andrea Patterson, Confederates

Abena, Merry Wives

Stephanie Berry, On Sugarland

Billy Eugene Jones, On Sugarland

Britton Smith, To My Girls

Andrea Patterson, Cullud wattah

Alicia Pilgrim, Cullud wattah

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY (BROADWAY)

Kara Young, Clyde’s

Ron Cephas Jones, Clyde’s

Chuck Cooper, Trouble in Mind

Kenita R.. Miller, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf

Tendayi Kuumba,  for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf

Brandon J. Dirden, Skeleton Crew

Luke James, Thoughts of a Colored Man

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL (OFF-BROADWAY)

Alysha Deslorieux, The Visitor

Tamika Sonja Lawrence, Black No More

Ephraim Sykes, Black No More

Lillias White, Black No More

Adrianne Danrich, Intimate Apparel Opera

Justin Cooley, Kimberly Akimbo

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL (ON BROADWAY)

Tavon Olds-Sample, MJ: The Musical 

Ayana George, MJ: The Musical

L Morgan Lee, A Strange Loop

James Jackson Jr., A Strange Loop

Jared Grimes, Funny Girl

Sidney Dupont, Paradise Square

Charity Angel Dawson, Mrs. Doubtfire

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Ellenore Scott & Jeffrey Alkins, Mr. Saturday Night

Bill T. Jones, Chloe Davis, Gelan Lambert, Paradise Square

Raja Feather Kelly, A Strange Loop

Ellenore Scott & Ayodele Casel, Funny Girl

Adesola Osakulumi, Skeleton Crew

Darrell Grand Moultrie, Space Dogs

BEST DIRECTION (OFF-BROADWAY)

Stori Ayers, Confederates

Saheem Ali, Merry Wives

Candis C. Jones, Cullud wattah

Whitney White, On Sugarland

Awoye Timpo, Wedding Band

Saheem Ali, Nollywood Dreams

BEST DIRECTION (BROADWAY)

Zhailon Levingston, Chicken & Biscuits

Steve H. Broadnax III, Thoughts of a Colored Man

Ruben Santiago Hudson, Skeleton Crew

Camille A. Brown, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf

Charles Randolph-Wright, Trouble In Mind

Lileana Blain-Cruz, The Skin of Our Teeth

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Stacey Derosier, Wedding Band

Alan C. Edwards, Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

Chris Cumberbatch, Gong Lum’s Legacy

Lawrence E. Moten III, Chicken & Biscuits

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Mikaal Sulaiman, On Sugarland

Jimmy Keys, Confederates

Rena Anakwe, Wedding Band

Justin Ellington, Clyde’s

Justin Ellington, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf

Twi McCallum, Little Girl Blue

BEST COSTUME DESIGN (OFF-BROADWAY) 

Ari Fulton, Confederates

Dede M. Ayite, Merry Wives

Dede M. Ayite, Nollywood Dreams

Qween Jean, On Sugarland

Kara Harmon, Cullud wattah

Toni-Leslie James, Suffs

BEST COSTUME DESIGN (BROADWAY)

Paul Tazewell, MJ: The Musical

Toni-Leslie James, Paradise Square

Sarafina Bush, Pass Over

Emilio Sosa, Skeleton Crew

Sarafina Bush, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf

Montana Levi Blanco, The Skin of Our Teeth

BEST WIG/HAIR  DESIGN

Nikiya Mathis, Nollywood Dreams

Earon Chew Nealey On Sugarland

Cookie Jordan, The Skin of Our Teeth

Cookie Jordan Clyde’s

Nikiya Mathis, Confederates

Earon Chew Nealey, Cullud wattah

BEST DIGITAL THEATER PRODUCTION

The Last 5 Years,  Out of the Box Theatrics

Semblance, New York Theatre Workshop

After Midnight, Signature Theatre Streaming On Demand

BEST AUDIO THEATER PRODUCTION

Dreamgirls on Clubhouse, Leroy Church

Paradise Blue, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Audible Theater

The Lion King on Clubhouse, Noelle Chesnut Whitmore

Mugabe, My Dad & Me, Tonderai Munyevu, Audible Theater

BEST MUSICAL  ENSEMBLE 

MJ: The Musical

Paradise Square

A Strange Loop

Black No More

Intimate Apparel Opera

Caroline, Or Change

The Visitor

BEST PLAY ENSEMBLE 

Clyde’s

Thoughts of a Colored Man

Skeleton Crew

for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf

The Skin of Our Teeth

What To Send Up When It Goes Down

Wedding Band

BEST MUSIC IN A PLAY

Justin Hicks, Cullud wattah

Justin Ellington, Tambo & Bones

Starr Busby, On Sugarland

Alphonso Horne, Wedding Band

Bill Sims Jr., Lackawanna Blues

Jimmy Keys, Skeleton Crew

Te’La and Kamauu, & Keenan Scott II, Thoughts of a Colored Man

BEST ORCHESTRATION

Jason Michael Webb, MJ: The Musical

Joseph Joubert, Caroline, Or Change

Daryl Waters, Black No More

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Michael R. Jackson, A Strange Loop

James Posner, Daryl Waters, Anthony Tidd, Tariq Trotter, Black No More

Masi Asare, Paradise Square

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

John Ridley, Black No More

Kwame Kweo-Armah, The Visitor

Lynn Nottage, Intimate Apparel Opera

Lynn Nottage, MJ: The Musical

*A Strange Loop won this category in 2020. Artists are ineligible for nomination if previously won the category for the same work.

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Laiona Michelle, Little Girl Blue

Ruben Santiago Hudson, Lackawanna Blues

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY (OFF-BROADWAY)

Crystal A. Dickinson, Cullud wattah

Susan Kelechi Watson, Merry Wives

Kiki Layne, On Sugarland

Kyle Beltran, Case for the Existence of God

Daniel J. Watts, The Last of the Love Letters

Jacob Ming-Trent, Merry Wives

Kristolyn Lloyd, Confederates

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY (BROADWAY)

Namir Smallwood, Pass Over

Phylicia Rashad, Skeleton Crew

Ruth Negga, Macbeth

Gabby Bean, The Skin of Our Teeth

LaChanze, Trouble In Mind

Uzo Aduba, Clyde’s

Laurence Fishburne, American Buffalo

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL ( OFF-BROADWAY)

Kearstin Piper Brown, Intimate Apparel Opera

Brittany Nicole Simpson, Penelope, or How the Odyssey Was Really Written 

Bryonha Marie Parham, A Commercial Jingle for Regina Comet

Tariq Trotter, Black No More

Brandon Victor Dixon, Black No More

Justin Austin, Intimate Apparel Opera

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL (BROADWAY)

Myles Frost, MJ: The Musical

Joaquina Kalukango, Paradise Square

Jaquel Spivey, A Strange Loop

Sharon D. Clarke, Caroline, or Change

BEST REVIVAL

Macbeth

Skeleton Crew

Trouble in Mind

Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992

Merry Wives

The Skin of Our Teeth

*For Colored Girls…won this category in 2020. Artists are ineligible for nomination if previously won the category for the same work.

BEST PLAY

Clyde’s by Lynn Nottage

Thoughts of a Colored Man by Kennan Scott II

Confederates by Dominique Morisseau

What To Send Up When It Goes Down by Aleshea Harris

Nollywood Dreams by Jocelyn Bioh

On Sugarland by Aleshea Harris

Cullud wattah by Erika Dickerson-Despenza

BEST MUSICAL

MJ: The Musical

Paradise Square

A Strange Loop

Caroline, or Change

Intimate Apparel

Black No More

KINFOLK AWARDS will be announced by Broadway Black at a later date.

Written By

www.broadwayblack.com

Comments

You May Also Like